Privacy Policy - Om Is Where The Heart Is

 

From the 25th May 2018, a new law called The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will be in effect. GDPR is designed to give you more choice in how you're contacted and how your personal information is used.

 

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you register with us via MindBody and when you complete a medical questionnaire before your first class. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. 

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to provide customer support e.g. responding to your enquiries;

  • for health and safety purposes;

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;

  • to send you a welcome email, to verify your account when you register with the site or sign-up at one of our events and other emails for the purposes of providing any services to you, including in relation to account management or system maintenance or setting consent preferences;

  • for internal record keeping and to improve our services;

  • to notify you about changes to our services or class & workshop schedules;

  • We will only use financial or credit card information to discharge our legal / regulatory duties and to process payments made by you for our products and services or due to you by agreement (e.g. refunds); or to investigate financial transactions with our bank or payment processor.

 

Third Party Services

We may use third party services to process your personal data, for example, our cloud-based booking software Mindbody, payment gateway PaySafe and processor service provider for email marketing; Mailchimp. 

The third-party providers used by us will collect, process and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. Each such third party will act as a data controller in relation to the data that we supply to it and will have their own privacy policy which will govern that third party’s use of your personal data which we recommend you read.

 

Marketing

We would like to send you information about our services which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. We will never share your data with third parties for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here

Access to and correction of your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us. We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You can ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

CCTV

Our property has Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) and you may be recorded when you visit the studio. CCTV is used to provide security and protect both our visitors and our staff. CCTV will be only be viewed when necessary (e.g. to detect or prevent crime) and footage is stored for a set period of time after which it is recorded over. Om Is Where The Heart Is complies with the Information Commissioner’s Office CCTV Code of Practice and we put up notices so you know when CCTV is used.

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time. This Policy was last reviewed and updated on 19 May 2018.

 

Contact us

In the event that there is a change to your personal information, for example your contact details, please let us know of this by contacting us so that we can keep your information up to date and accurate. If you have any concerns regarding our processing of your personal data, please contact us in the first instance. Our contact details are: email: info@omiswheretheheartis.co.uk or by writing to Om Is Where The heart Is

23a Carr Lane

Slaithwaite

Huddersfield

HD75AG

  • Trip Advisor Social Icon
  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Black Instagram Icon

Om is Where the heart is. Registered trademark. designed by alex & ellie 2016